APDC 2018

​Please download the full scientific program here 40th APDC 109th PDA Program.pdf.



THE SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE
** DELEGATES WILL ONLY BE ALLOWED TO ATTEND EITHER AM OR PM SESSIONS

Function Room 3
Function Room 2
Function Room 1

8:00 am - 12:00 noon

Platelet Rich Fibrin: Improvements in soft and hard tissue surgeries (Biological and Pharmacological factors for success in Implantology)
Joseph Choukroun

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm

WORKSHOP

Joseph Choukroun


PRIMO GONZALES
MEMORIAL LECTURE

9:00 am - 12:00 noon
Clinical Application of Radiation Safety 
(Including CBCT)
Juan F. Yepes 

12:00 noon - 1:00 pm Lunch

1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Orofacial Pain 
Juan F. Yepes




Lunch Room

for
PRIMO GONZALES MEMORIAL 
Pre congress lecture Delegates only



Function Room 5 
Function Room 3&4
​Function Room 1 &2 
​MR 1
MR 7 & MR 8 & MR 9​
​MR 2
​MR 10
8:00 - 9:30 & 1:00 - 2:30

The Temporomandibular
Disorders (TMD), Orofacial
Pain Management for GDP's
Teekayu Plangkoon Jorns 
8:00 - 9:30 & 1:00 - 14:30

Aesthetic Restoration with auto-color matching composite resin and auto-cure lightless adhesive
Junji Tagami 
8:00 - 9:30 & 1:00 - 2:30

Achieving Successful Dentoalveolar Surgery in the General Practice and Neurosensory disturbances following wisdom tooth surgery
David Ngeow
​8:00 - 9:00 & 1:00 - 2:00

Fluoride Therapy:
Your Pre and Post
Orthodontic
Partner for
Success!
Romeo Jacob
 

​9:00 - 10:30 & 2:00 - 3:30

Principles, Instrumentation & Techniques: A Revisit of Teeth Preparation for Crowns and Bridges
Dean Danilo Magtanong







Opening

EPOSTERS
​9:00 - 10:30 & 2:00 - 3:30
Managing
Common
Endodontic
Problems
Candids
Patrice
Reyes

10:30 -
12:00 & 3:30 - 5:00
Paradigm
Shifts in Dental
Implant
Surgery
Cynthia del
Castillo


9:30 - 10:30 & 2:30 - 3:30

The Dawn of Digital Orthodontics
Kiyoshi Tai
10:30 - 11:30 & 3:30 - 4:30

Miniscrew for Class II & III
Changok Oh
09:30 - 11:00 & 2:30 - 4:00

Oral Pathologies and Radiology in Children
Juan Yepes 
9:30 - 10:30 & 2:30 - 3:30

Managing Hemorrhage in Oral Surgery 
M Thomas Abraham
​9:00 - 10:30 & 2:00 - 3:30

Intensifying Professionalis
m in Synergy with Dental
Service and Technology
Soledad Navarro
​10:30 - 12:00 & 3:30 - 5:00

An Alternative to Amalgam - Cention N: Basic Filling Redefined
Philipp E. Schneider

11:30 - 12:00 & 4:00 - 5:00

Monty Duggal
10:30 - 11:30 & 3:30 - 4:30 

Surgical Skills: What will change in the near future? Everything!!!
Joseph Choukroun
​10:30 - 12:00

Managing Gun
Shot Injuries of
the Maxillofacial
Region 
(Exclusive for Military Dentists)
M Thomas Abraham



Function Room 5 
Function Room 3&4
Function Room 1&2 
MR 7 & MR 8 & MR 9
​MR 2 &
MR 3
​MR 10
​MR 11 & MR 12 & MR 13
8:00 - 9:30 & 1:30 - 2:30

A Simplified Approach to Esthetics
Anthony Mak
8:00 - 9:00 & 1:00 - 2:00

Conservative, Conventional and Unconventional Endodontics
Patrick Tseng
8:00 - 9:00 & 1:00 - 2:00

Infection Control by the Dental Team
Fernando Dela Peña 








FREE COMM 

    ​








EPOSTERS

​9:00 - 12:00

Call for
Antimicrobial
Stewardship
RTB
Susan Yanga-
Mabunga,
Mariano
Maglutac, Jr,
Wendy
Thomas

​LUNCH & LEARN SESSION

12:00 - 1:00
How to communicate caries prevention to parents of paediatric patients
Svante Twetman

12:00 - 1:00
DMD - CBCT: Why is it necessary
Mario Esquillo

12:00 - 1:00
Say aahh please??…..Managing Common Paediatric Dental Scenarios in your general Practice
Fenella Piedad

9:30 - 10:30 & 2:30 - 3:30

What is CBCT Changing in Orthodontics
Yi Liu
9:00 - 12:00 & 2:00 - 5:00

R2C: Simplified approach in
modern composites for vital and
post endo treatment
Marco Martignoni
9:00 - 10:00 & 2:00 - 3:00

Implications of HIV/AIDs on Oral Health 
Ryan Llorin
10:30 - 11:30 & 3:30 - 4:30

Neurotransmitters and Orofacial Pain Transmission Mechanisms
Yoshizo Matsuka 
10:00 - 11:00 & 3:00 - 4:00

The Silverwave: Practical Steps for
Managing your aging Patients
 Anthony Mak 
​11:30 - 12:30 & 4:30 - 5:30

Esthetic Enhancement using Bone and
soft tissue around teeth and implants
Regina Santos Morales
11:00 - 12:30 & 4:00 - 5:30

Dental Management of Medically
Compromised Children
Juan Yepes



Function Room 5 
Function Room 3&4
Function Room 1&2 
MR 7 & MR 8 & MR 9
​MR 2 & MR 3
​MR 10
​MR 11 & MR 12 & MR 13
8:00 - 9:00 & 1:00 - 2:00 

Management of Impacted Posterior Teeth 
Chia Tze Kao 
8:00 - 9:00 & 1:00 - 2:00 

Evolving Cariology Paradigms, Non Operative Strategies and the use of Silver Diamine Fluoride
Maria Jacinta Rosario H.
Romero
8:00 - 9:30 & 1:00 - 2:30 

Antimiccrobial Stewardship 
Eric Salenga & Wendy Thompson
8:00 - 12:00 &

1:00 - 5:00


FREE COMM 
     








EPOSTERS
​9:00 - 4:00






ICCDE

​LUNCH & LEARN SESSION

12:00 - 1:00 
The Role of Occlusion in Treatment Planning in a Reduced and Health Periodontium
Vivian Virata

12:00 - 1:00 
Stabilizing Traumatized Teeth
Glenda de Villa

12:00 - 1:00 
Extraction at the Right Time: the Orthodontist’s Serial Extraction Guide for the GP
Monica Quiambao

9:00 - 10:00 & 2:00 - 3:00

Peri-Implantitis: The most common
of Implant Complications  
Marazella Mega Lestari
9:00 - 11:00 & 2:00 - 16:00

Role of Prebiotics in Dentistry
Svante Twetman
9:30 - 10:30 & 2:30 - 3:30

HIV/AIDS in the Philippines and in
the Region - Implications to the
Dental Profession 
Edsel Salvaña
10:00 - 11:00 & 3:00 - 4:00

Spread of Fascial Space Infection secondary to Odontogenic Infection: Do we recognize the Sequelae?  
M Thomas Abraham

11:00 - 12:00 & 4:00 - 5:00

Common Oral Lesions and proper management for dental practitioners
Ajiravudh Subarnbhesaj 
11:00 - 12:00 & 4:00 - 5:00

Holistic Caries Management -
Dentists Cannot Manage
Decay Alone!
Mark Wolff, Vicente O. Medina


​​

Function Room 5 
Function Room 3&4
Function Room 1&2 
​MR 2 & MR 3
​MR 7 & MR 8 & MR 9
​MR 11 & MR 12 & MR 13
8:00 - 9:00 & 1:00 - 2:00

Lasers in Minimally Invasive Peri-Implant Therapy 
Chen-Ying Wang
8:00 - 9:00 & 1:00 - 2:00

Phonetics in Prosthodontics
Jordi Izzard Landayan 
8:00 - 9:00 & 1:00 - 2:00

How to Avoid Harrassment in the Dental Setting
John Javier




EPOSTERS
​9:00 - 10:30 & 2:00 - 3:30

Pronuvia: Sigma Anti-Bonding Molecule Calcium Carbonate (SAC) in Bone Building
Paul Lee


​LUNCH & LEARN SESSION

12:00 - 1:00
Confidently Ugly: Normal occlusion vs malocclusion during the “Ugly Duckling Stage
Mina Bautista

12:00 - 1:00
To do or Not to do RCT, that is the Question
Margaret C. Tiu

12:00 - 1:00
Modern Smile Design Protocols for Patient Acceptance
Kim Fajardo

9:00 - 10:00 & 2:00 - 3:00

Oral Cancer Screening
Samson Ng 
9:00 - 10:00 & 2:00 - 3:00

Digital Occlusion
Scott Green 
9:00 - 10:00 & 2:00 - 3:00

Legal Issues in the Use of Social Media in Dentistry
Edmund Jason Baranda
10:00 - 11:00 & 3:00 - 4:00

Implantology
Luca di Alberti
10:00 - 11:00 & 3:00 - 4:00

Single tooth Implant Restoration: A Successful Outcome When Replacing Single Missing Teeth Versus Three-Unit Fixed Partial Dentures
Antonio Concepcion
10:00 - 11:00 & 3:00 - 4:00

Planning for Retirement
Claudette Mikaela Reyes
11:00 - 12:00 & 4:00 - 5:00

CAD/CAM Facial Skeletal Surgery - Efficiency, Precision and Safety
Michael Yuanchien Chen 
11:00 - 12:00 & 4:00 - 5:00

A modern approach to combined
fixed-removable restoration
Gabriele Vaccaro
11:00 - 12:00 & 4:00 - 5:00

Identifying Airway Problems in Children that could lead to improper Dental and Facial Development
Derek Mahoney


​Function Room 5
Function Room 4
Function Room 3
*​whole day

NEW DENTISTS SESSION
Session Chair: Tristan Ramos

8:00 am - 9:00 am
The New Dentist: Quo Vadis?
What speciality field to
pursue?
Armin Segarra

9:00 am - 10:00 am
Saving Periodontally
Compromised Teeth
Marie Rossini Carmela T.
Lachica

10:00 am - 11:00 am
TMD Myths and Facts
Ricardo Boncan

11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Dealing with Difficult
Patients
Maritess Villarico

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Compliance Requirements in Dental Practice 
Raquel Dujunco

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Orthodontics: What are We
Missing Out On?
Rita Isabella A. Dolatre

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
One hour Endo is it
possible?
John Gerard O. Omo

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Privacy, Confidentiality, and
Security of Patients Health
Information
Charleton N. Atienza

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT
SEMINAR & WORKSHOP

Session Chair: Lourdes Pacaldo


9:00 am - 10:30 am
Engendering LGBT Dental
Education
Eva Aurora D. Callueng

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Quality Assessment of Student
Performance in Dentistry
Cora Huellar

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
WORKSHOP: Quality
Assessment of Student
Performance in Dentistry
Cora Huellar

*​whole day

STUDENT’S CONGRESS

Session Chair: Mariusse Chars Esquillo

Antoinette Veluz

Noel Vallesteros

Yvonne Vanessa Chua

Mario Esquillo

Danilo Magtanong